Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 59
< > Effective - 01 Jul 2001, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  59.041.  Separation of offices of circuit clerk and recorder of deeds (certain second class counties). — 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or chapter 478, RSMo, or any other provision of law in conflict with the provisions of this section, in any county which becomes a county of the second class after September 28, 1987, and wherein the offices of circuit clerk and recorder of deeds are combined, such combination shall continue until the governing body of the county authorizes the separation of the offices as provided in section 59.042.
  2. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or chapter 478, RSMo, or any other provision of law in conflict with the provisions of this section, in any county of the third classification without a township form of government and having a population of more than twenty-seven thousand six hundred but less than twenty-eight thousand six hundred and wherein the offices of the district I circuit clerk and recorder of deeds are combined, the circuit court shall appoint such circuit clerk ex officio recorder of deeds. The circuit court may recommend to the governing body of such county whether the combined offices of the district I circuit clerk and recorder of deeds should be separated pursuant to subsection 1 of section 59.042; provided however, that if the governing body of such county authorizes the separation of offices and notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 2 of section 59.042, the office of district I clerk of the circuit court shall remain appointed by the circuit court.
­­--------
(L. 1987 S.B. 65, et al., A.L. 2001 S.B. 288)
Effective 7-1-01
---- end of effective  01 Jul 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  59.041
 - All versions
Effective End
59.041 8/28/2003
59.041 7/1/2001 8/28/2003
59.041 1/1/1988 7/1/2001