Title XL ADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Chapter 632
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2004, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  632.498.  Annual examination of mental condition — annual review by the court — petition for release, hearing, procedures (when director disapproves). — Each person committed pursuant to sections 632.480 to 632.513 shall have a current examination of the person's mental condition made once every year by the director of the department of mental health or designee. The yearly report shall be provided to the court that committed the person pursuant to sections 632.480 to 632.513. The court shall conduct an annual review of the status of the committed person. Nothing contained in sections 632.480 to 632.513 shall prohibit the person from otherwise petitioning the court for discharge. The director of the department of mental health shall provide the committed person with an annual written notice of the person's right to petition the court for release over the director's objection. The notice shall contain a waiver of rights. The director shall forward the notice and waiver form to the court with the annual report. The committed person shall have a right to have an attorney represent the person at the hearing but the person is not entitled to be present at the hearing. If the court at the hearing determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person no longer suffers from a mental abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue. At the hearing, the committed person shall be entitled to be present and entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded the person at the initial commitment proceeding. The attorney general shall represent the state and shall have a right to a jury trial and to have the committed person evaluated by a psychiatrist or psychologist not employed by the department of mental health or the department of corrections. In addition, the person may be examined by a consenting psychiatrist or psychologist of the person's choice at the person's own expense. The burden of proof at the trial shall be upon the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's mental abnormality remains such that the person is not safe to be at large and if released is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.
­­--------
(L. 1998 H.B. 1405, et al. § 7, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1211)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2004 ----
use this link to bookmark section  632.498
 - All versions
Effective End
632.498 8/28/2013
632.498 6/5/2006 8/28/2013
632.498 8/28/2004 6/5/2006