Title XL ADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
Chapter 644
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *644.036.  Public hearings — rules and regulations, how promulgated — listings under Clean Water Act, requirements. — 1. No standard, rule or regulation or any amendment or repeal thereof shall be adopted except after a public hearing to be held after thirty days' prior notice by advertisement of the date, time and place of the hearing and opportunity given to the public to be heard. Notice of the hearings and copies of the proposed standard, rule or regulation or any amendment or repeal thereof shall also be given by regular mail, at least thirty days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing, to any person who has registered with the director for the purpose of receiving notice of such public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the commission at least forty-five days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing. However, this provision shall not preclude necessary changes during this thirty-day period.
  2. At the hearing, opportunity to be heard by the commission with respect to the subject thereof shall be afforded any interested person upon written request to the commission, addressed to the director, not later than seven days prior to the hearing, and may be afforded to other persons if convenient. In addition, any interested persons, whether or not heard, may submit, within seven days subsequent to the hearings, a written statement of their views. The commission may solicit the views, in writing, of persons who may be affected by, or interested in, proposed rules and regulations, or standards. Any person heard or represented at the hearing or making written request for notice shall be given written notice of the action of the commission with respect to the subject thereof.
  3. Any standard, rule or regulation or amendment or repeal thereof shall not be deemed adopted or in force and effect until it has been approved in writing by at least four members of the commission. A standard, rule or regulation or an amendment or repeal thereof shall not become effective until a certified copy thereof has been filed with the secretary of state as provided in chapter 536, RSMo.
  4. Unless prohibited by any federal water pollution control act, any standard, rule or regulation or any amendment or repeal thereof which is adopted by the commission may differ in its terms and provisions as between particular types and conditions of water quality standards or of water contaminants, as between particular classes of water contaminant sources, and as between particular waters of the state.
  5. Any listing required by Section 303(d) of the federal Clean Water Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., to be sent to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for their approval that will result in any waters of this state being classified as impaired shall be adopted by rule pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo. Total maximum daily loads shall not be required for any listed waters that subsequently are determined to meet water quality standards.
­­--------
(L. 1972 S.B. 424, A.L. 1973 S.B. 259, S.B. 321, A.L. 2000 S.B. 741, A.L. 2002 S.B. 984 & 985)
*Transferred 1986; formerly 204.036
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2002 ----
use this link to bookmark section  644.036
 - All versions
Effective End
644.036 7/11/2011
644.036 8/28/2009 7/11/2011
644.036 8/28/2006 8/28/2009
644.036 8/28/2002 8/28/2006