Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2007, 5 histories, see footnote (history)67.1000. Transient guests to pay tax on sleeping rooms in hotels and motels, purpose to fund convention and visitors bureau, any county and certain cities. — 1. The governing body of any county or of any city which is the county seat of any county or which now or hereafter has a population of more than three thousand five hundred inhabitants and which has heretofore been authorized by the general assembly, or of any other city which has a population of more than eighteen thousand and less than forty-five thousand inhabitants located in a county of the first classification with a population over two hundred thousand adjacent to a county of the first classification with a population over nine hundred thousand, may impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels or motels situated in the city or county, which shall be not more than five percent per occupied room per night, except that such tax shall not become effective unless the governing body of the city or county submits to the voters of the city or county at an election permitted under section 115.123, RSMo, a proposal to authorize the governing body of the city or county to impose a tax under the provisions of this section and section 67.1002. The tax authorized by this section and section 67.1002 shall be in addition to the charge for the sleeping room and shall be in addition to any and all taxes imposed by law and the proceeds of such tax shall be used by the city or county solely for funding a convention and visitors bureau which shall be a general not-for-profit organization with whom the city or county has contracted, and which is established for the purpose of promoting the city or county as a convention, visitor and tourist center. Such tax shall be stated separately from all other charges and taxes.
2. In any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than forty-one thousand one hundred but fewer than forty-one thousand two hundred inhabitants, "transient guests", as used in this section and section 67.1002, means a person or persons who occupy a room or rooms in a hotel or motel for ninety days or less during any calendar quarter.
(L. 1991 H.B. 25 § 1 subsec. 1, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1237, A.L. 1997 S.B. 155, A.L. 1997 2d Ex. Sess. H.B. 3, A.L. 1998 S.B. 820 and H.B. 1587, A.L. 2007 H.B. 795 merged with S.B. 22)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2007 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
67.1000 | 8/28/2011 | |||
67.1000 | 8/28/2010 | 8/28/2011 | ||
67.1000 | 8/28/2007 | 8/28/2010 | ||
67.1000 | 7/13/1998 | 8/28/2007 | ||
67.1000 | 5/6/1998 | 8/28/2007 |