Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 86
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  86.447.  Pensions of dependents of deceased retired members — funeral benefit — special consultant, duty, compensation. — 1. Upon receipt of the proper proofs of death of a member in service for any reason whatever or of the death of a member after having been retired and pensioned, there shall be paid, in addition to all other benefits but subject to subsection 7 of this section, the following:
  (1) If a member dies while in service, such member's surviving spouse, if any, shall be paid a base pension equal to forty percent of the final compensation of such member, subject to subsequent adjustments, if any, as provided in section 86.441;
  (2) If a member retires or terminates service after August 28, 1999, and dies after commencement of benefits pursuant to the provisions of sections 86.370 to 86.497, the member's surviving spouse, if any, shall be paid a base pension equal to eighty percent of the pension being received by such member, including cost-of-living adjustments to such pension but excluding supplemental retirement benefits, at the time of such member's death, subject to subsequent adjustments, if any, as provided in section 86.441;
  (3) If a member retired or terminated service on or before August 28, 1999, and died after August 28, 1999, and after commencement of benefits, such member's surviving spouse shall upon application to the retirement board be appointed and employed by the retirement board as a special consultant on the problems of retirement, aging and other matters, and upon request of the retirement board shall give opinions and be available to give opinions in writing or orally in response to such requests, as may be required. For such services, the surviving spouse shall, beginning the later of August 28, 1999, or the time of such appointment under this subsection, be compensated in such amount as shall make the benefits received by such surviving spouse pursuant to this subsection equal to eighty percent of the pension being received by such member, including cost-of-living adjustments to such pension but excluding supplemental retirement benefits, at the time of such member's death, subject to subsequent adjustments, if any, as provided in section 86.441;
  (4) Upon the death of any member who is in service after August 28, 2000, and who either had at least twenty-five years of creditable service or was retired or died as a result of an injury or illness occurring in the line of duty or course of employment pursuant to section 86.450, the surviving spouse's benefit provided pursuant to this subsection, without including any supplemental retirement benefits paid such surviving spouse by this retirement system, shall not be less than six hundred dollars per month. For any member who dies, retires or terminates service on or before August 28, 2000, and who either had at least twenty-five years of creditable service or was retired or died as a result of an injury or illness occurring in the line of duty or course of employment pursuant to section 86.450, the surviving spouse shall upon application to the retirement board be appointed by the retirement board as a special consultant on the problems of retirement, aging and other matters, and upon request of the retirement board shall give opinions and be available to give opinions in writing or orally in response to such requests, as may be required. For such services, the surviving spouse shall, beginning the later of August 28, 2000, or the time the appointment is made pursuant to this subsection, be compensated in an amount which without including supplemental retirement benefits provided by this system shall be not less than six hundred dollars monthly. A pension benefit pursuant to this subdivision shall be paid in lieu of any base pension as increased by cost-of-living adjustments granted pursuant to section 86.441. The benefit pursuant to this subdivision shall not be subject to cost-of-living adjustments, but shall be terminated and replaced by the base pension and cost-of-living adjustments to which such spouse would otherwise be entitled at such time as the total base pension and such adjustments exceed six hundred dollars monthly;
  (5) Such member's child or children under the age of eighteen years at the time of the member's decease shall be paid fifty dollars per month each, subject to adjustments, if any, as provided in section 86.441, until he or she shall attain the age of eighteen years; however, each such child who is or becomes a full-time student at an accredited educational institution shall continue to receive payments hereunder for so long as such child shall remain such a full-time student or shall be in a summer or other vacation period scheduled by the institution with intent by such child, demonstrated to the satisfaction of the retirement board, to return to such full-time student status upon the resumption of the institution's classes following such vacation period, but in no event shall such payments be continued after such child shall attain the age of twenty-one years except as hereinafter provided. Any child eighteen years of age or older, who is physically or mentally incapacitated from wage earning, so long as such incapacity exists as certified by a member of the medical board, shall be entitled to the same benefits as a child under the age of eighteen;
  (6) A funeral benefit of one thousand dollars.
* * *