Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 94
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1949    bottom
  94.190.  Assessment of property — county clerk to deliver abstract — lien for taxes. — 1.  In cities of the fourth class, the city assessor, jointly with the county assessor, shall assess all real and personal property in the city, and the assessment so made, after being passed upon by the board of equalization, shall be the basis upon which the board of aldermen shall make the levy for city purposes.
  2.  The assessments of city property made by the city and county assessors shall conform to each other and after the board of equalization has passed upon and equalized the assessment, the city assessor's books shall be corrected in red ink in accordance with the changes made by the board of equalization and so certified by the board and returned to the board of aldermen.
  3.  In cities which do not elect an assessor, the county clerk shall deliver to the mayor, on or before the first day of October of each year, a certified abstract from his assessment books of all property within the city subject to taxation by the state and the assessed value thereof as agreed upon by the board of equalization.  The mayor shall immediately transmit the abstract to the council which shall establish by ordinance the rate of taxes for the year.
  4.  A lien is hereby created in favor of the city against any lot or tract of land for any such tax assessed by any such city against the lot or tract of land, which lien shall be superior to all other liens or encumbrances except the lien of the state for state, county, or school taxes.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 7144, A. 1949 H.B. 2042)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6994; 1919 § 8445; 1909 § 9347
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1949 ----
use this link to bookmark section  94.190