(RSMo 1939 § 1002)
[…] --------
(RSMo 1939 § 1017)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 865; 1919 § 1320; 1909 § 1892
----------------- 516.150 8/28/1939 -----------------
516.155. Mortgages last maturing obligation is due, how determined — future advances on real property security instrument statute begins to run, when. — 1. Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, whenever under the provisions of section 516.150 "the date at which the last maturing obligation secured by the instrument sought to be foreclosed is due on the face of such instrument" cannot be determined from the face of such instrument, the twenty-year period referred to in section 516.150 shall begin to run on the recited date of execution of such instrument, or if there is no recited date, the date of acknowledgment of such instrument, or if there is neither a recited date