There are multiple enactments of 589.401
Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > • Effective - 28 Aug 2026, 2 histories, see footnote
589.401. Removal or exemption from registry, petition, procedure. — 1. A person on the sexual offender registry of this state may file a petition in the division of the circuit court in the county or city not within a county in which the offense requiring registration was adjudicated to have his or her name exempted or removed from the sexual offender registry in accordance with this section.
* * *
(3) Twenty-five years have passed from the date of the adjudication resulting in the denial of relief if the petitioner is classified as a tier III offender on the basis of a juvenile adjudication.
14. If the petition is denied due to the petitioner having charges pending in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 11 of this section, the petitioner shall not file a new petition under this section until:
(1) The pending charges resulting in the denial of relief have been finally disposed of in a manner other than adjudication; or
(2) If the pending charges result in an adjudication, the necessary time period has elapsed under subsection 13 of this section.
15. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, if the petition is denied for reasons other than those outlined in subsection 11 of this section, no successive petition requesting such relief shall be filed for at least five years from the date the judgment denying relief is entered.
(2) If the denial was based on a statute or law that has since been amended, repealed, or invalidated, a person may file a new petition within the five-year period. In addition to the requirements under subsection 5 of this section, the new petition shall include the case number and court of the prior petition and identify the applicable change in the statute or law.
16. If the court finds the petitioner is entitled to have his or her name removed from the sexual offender registry, the court shall enter judgment directing the removal of the name. A copy of the judgment shall be provided to the respondents named in the petition.
17. Any person subject to the judgment requiring his or her name to be removed from the sexual offender registry is not required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425 unless such person is required to register for an offense that was different from that listed on the judgment of removal.
18. The court shall not deny the petition unless the petition failed to comply with the provisions of sections 589.400 to 589.425 or the prosecuting attorney provided evidence demonstrating the petition should be denied.
19. (1) The provisions of subsections 3 and 4 of this section shall not apply to persons filing for exemption pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Except as provided in this subsection, a petition for exemption shall be governed by the other requirements provided in this section.
(3) A petition for exemption under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy for adjudicating the applicability of the exemptions in this subsection.
(4) A person shall be ordered exempt from registration if the person meets the requirements of this section and the offense requiring registration is:
(a) Sexual conduct where no force or threat of force was directed toward the victim, the victim was at least fourteen years of age, and the person was not more than four years older than the victim at the time of the offense, unless the victim was under the custodial authority of the offender at the time of the offense;
(b) Sexual conduct where no force or threat of force was directed toward the victim or any other individual involved if the victim or other individual was eighteen years of age or older, unless the victim was under the custodial authority of the offender at the time of the offense;
(c) Promoting obscenity in the first degree under section 573.020;
(d) Promoting obscenity in the second degree under section 573.030;
(e) Furnishing pornographic materials to minors under section 573.040;
(f) Public display of explicit sexual material under section 573.060; or
(g) Coercing acceptance of obscene material under section 573.065.
(5) The person shall have the burden of proving the person meets the requirements for exemption. In determining whether the person meets the requirements, a court may look beyond the offense of conviction and consider the underlying facts and conduct of the offense when evaluating noncategorical exemptions.
(6) If a court determines a person to be exempt, the provisions of sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall not apply for the purposes of the exempt offense. In the event a person currently registering is found to be exempt from the registration visit requirements, the person shall also be removed from the sexual offender registry.
(7) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from remaining or being placed on the sexual offender registry for any other nonexempt offense for which the person is required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425.
(8) If a petition for exemption is filed before a person is required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425, the requirements of sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be automatically stayed pending the outcome. In the event a petition is denied, the requirements of sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be in effect three business days following the exhaustion of all appeal rights. Nothing in this subdivision shall alter or be construed to give any court authority to alter ongoing requirements for persons whose initial registration requirement begins prior to the filing of a petition for exemption until a final order of exemption is entered.
* * *