Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
< > • Effective - 28 Aug 2025, see footnote67.1157. Project area, designation of — eligibility for funding — procedure, application. — 1. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall mean:
* * *
(2) "Project", the acquisition, planning, construction, equipping, operation, maintenance, repair, extension, and improvement of a regional sports facility, and any new or existing improvements which the authority determines are necessary or convenient to the acquisition, planning, construction, equipping, operation, maintenance, repair, extension, and improvement of a regional sports facility;
(3) "Project area", the geographic area where a project is to be located, as designated by the authority and identified in its application to the department of economic development;
(4) "Regional sports facility", a regional sports facility owned or operated by an authority that is intended to provide year-round sports opportunities and draw participants from outside the state.
2. An authority may by resolution designate a project area for a project. Upon such designation by the authority, the project area shall be eligible for an amount not to exceed fifty percent of the new state revenues estimated for the businesses within the project area, as identified by the authority in its application to the department of economic development prior to the designation of the project area by resolution, for a period not to exceed twenty years from the date of completion of the project. Such amount shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly, as provided in subsection 6 of this section, to the department of economic development regional sports facility supplemental tax fund for distribution to the treasurer or other designated financial officer of the authority with an approved project.
3. The treasurer or other designated financial officer of the authority with an approved project shall deposit such funds in a separate segregated account within the funds of the authority.
4. No transfer from the general revenue fund to the Missouri regional sports facility supplemental tax fund shall be made unless an appropriation is made from the general revenue fund for that purpose. No authority shall commit any new state revenues prior to an appropriation being made for that project. Appropriations from new state revenues shall not be distributed from the Missouri regional sports facility supplemental tax fund to an authority unless the county which has established the authority has imposed a tax at the maximum rate provided by section 67.1158.
5. In order for a project to be eligible to receive the revenue described in subsection 2 of this section, the authority shall comply with the requirements of subsection 6 of this section prior to the time the project is adopted or approved by resolution. The director of the department of economic development and the commissioner of the office of administration may waive the requirement that the authority's application be submitted prior to the project's adoption or approved by resolution.
6. The initial appropriation of up to fifty percent of new state revenues authorized pursuant to subsection 2 of this section shall not be made to or distributed by the department of economic development to an authority until all of the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1) The director of the department of economic development or his or her designee and the commissioner of the office of administration or his or her designee have approved an application made by the authority for the appropriation of new state revenues. The authority shall include in the application the following items:
(a) A description of the project;
(b) A description of the project area, including the businesses currently identified within the project area and the anticipated businesses within the project area upon completion of the project;
(c) The base year of state sales tax revenues within the project area prior to approval of the project;
(d) An estimate of the incremental increase in the general revenue portion of state sales tax revenue within the project area after completion of the project;
(e) The name, street and mailing address, and phone number of the chairman of the authority;
(f) The street address or other means of identifying each parcel of property within the project area;
(g) The estimated costs of development of the project;
(h) The anticipated sources of funds to pay such costs of development of the project;
(i) Evidence of commitment to finance such costs of development of the project and the anticipated type and terms of such financing;
(j) The anticipated type and terms of any obligations to be issued by the authority pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 67.1155 to finance all or any portion of the project;
(k) The general land uses to apply in the project area;
(l) The total number of individuals anticipated to be employed in the project area as a result of the project, broken down by full-time, part-time, and temporary positions;
(m) The total number of full-time equivalent positions anticipated to be created within the project area upon completion of the project;
(n) The average hourly wage to be paid to all new employees within the project area, broken down by full-time, part-time, and temporary positions;
(o) A list of other community and economic benefits to result from the project;
(p) A list of all development subsidies that any business that benefitted from public expenditures within the project area has requested for the project, and the name of any other granting body from which such subsidies are sought;
(q) A list of all other public investments made or to be made by this state or units of local government to support infrastructure or other needs generated by the project for which the funding pursuant to this section is being sought;
(r) A market study for the project area; and
(s) A certification by the chairman of the authority as to the accuracy of the information contained in the application;
* * *