361.170. Expenses of examination, how paid — salary schedule for division employees to be maintained — division of finance fund, created, uses, transfers to general revenue fund, when. — 1. The expense of every regular and every special examination, together with the expense of administering the banking laws, including salaries, travel expenses, supplies and equipment, and including the direct and indirect expenses for rent and other supporting services furnished by the state, shall be paid by the banks and trust companies of the state, and for this purpose the director shall, prior to the beginning of each fiscal year, make an estimate of the expenses to be incurred by the division during such fiscal year. To this there shall be added an amount not to exceed fifteen percent of the estimated expenses to pay the costs of rent and other supporting services such as the costs related to the division's services from the state auditor and attorney general and an amount sufficient to cover the cost of fringe benefits furnished by the state. From this total amount the director shall deduct the estimated amount of the anticipated annual income to the fund from all sources other than bank or trust company assessments. The director shall allocate and assess the remainder to the several banks and trust companies in the state on the basis of a weighted formula to be established by the director, which will take into consideration their total assets, as reflected in the last preceding report called for by the director pursuant to the provisions of section 361.130 or from information obtained pursuant to subsection 3 of section 361.130 and, for trust companies which do not take deposits or make loans, the volume of their trust business, and the relative cost, in salaries and expenses, of examining banks and trust companies of various size and this calculation shall result in an assessment for each bank and trust company which reasonably represents the costs of the division of finance incurred with respect to such bank or trust company. A statement of such assessment shall be sent by the director to each bank and trust company on or before July first. One-half of the amount so assessed to each bank or trust company shall be paid by it to the state director of the department of revenue on or before July fifteenth, and the remainder shall be paid on or before January fifteenth of the next year.
2. Any expenses incurred or services performed on account of any bank, trust company or other corporation subject to the provisions of this chapter, outside of the normal expense of any annual or special examination, shall be charged to and paid by the corporation for whom they were incurred or performed. Fees and charges to other corporations subject to this chapter should be reviewed at least annually by the division of finance to determine whether regulatory costs are offset by the fees and charges, and the director of the division of finance shall revise fees and charges to fully recover these costs.
3. The director of the division of finance shall prepare and maintain an equitable salary schedule for examiners, professional staff, and support personnel who are employees of the division. Personnel employed by the division shall be compensated according to this schedule, provided that such expense of administering the banking laws is assessed and paid in accordance with this section. The positions and classification plan for such personnel attributed to the examination of the state bank and trust companies shall allow for a comparison of such positions with similar bank examiner positions at federal bank regulatory agencies. State bank examiner positions shall not be compensated more than ninety percent of parity for corresponding federal positions for similar geographic locations in Missouri as determined by the director of the division of finance.
4. The state treasurer shall credit such payments to a special fund to be known as the "Division of Finance Fund", which is hereby created and which shall be devoted solely to the payment of expenditures actually incurred by the division and attributable to the regulation of banks, trust companies, and other corporations subject to the jurisdiction of the division. Any amount, other than the amount not to exceed fifteen percent for supporting services and the amount of fringe benefits described in subsection 1 of this section, remaining in such fund at the end of any fiscal year and any earnings attributed to such fund shall not be transferred and placed to the credit of the general revenue fund as provided in section 33.080, but shall be applicable by appropriation of the general assembly to the payment of such expenditures of the division in the succeeding fiscal year and shall be applied by the division to the reduction of the amount to be assessed to banks and trust companies in such succeeding fiscal year; provided the amount not to exceed fifteen percent for supporting services and the amount of fringe benefits described in subsection 1 of this section shall be returned to general revenue to the extent supporting services are not directly allocated to the fund.
(RSMo 1939 § 7895, A. 1949 H.B. 2084, A.L. 1951 p. 283, A.L. 1955 p. 262, A.L. 1959 H.B. 322, A.L. 1963 p. 447, A.L. 1967 p. 445, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1195, A.L. 1991 H.B. 516, A.L. 1997 H.B. 257, A.L. 2003 H.B. 221 merged with S.B. 346, A.L. 2005 H.B. 379 and A.L. 2005 S.B. 318, A.L. 2011 H.B. 315)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5301; 1919 § 11689; 1909 § 1080