429.110. When owner nonresident — notice, how given. — Whenever property is sought to be charged with a lien under sections 429.010 to 429.340, and the owner of the property so sought to be charged shall not be a resident of this state, or shall have no agent in the county in which said property is situate, or when such owner shall be a resident of the state, but conceals himself, or has absconded, or absents himself from his usual place of abode, so that the notice required by section 429.100 cannot be served upon him, then, and in every such case, such notice may be recorded with the recorder of deeds of the county in which such property is situate, and when recorded shall have like effect as if served upon such owner or his agent in the manner contemplated by section 429.100. Such notice shall be accompanied by an applicable fee for recording and shall be taxed as costs in any lien suit to which the same pertains, to abide the result of the suit.
(RSMo 1939 § 3566, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1643)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3176; 1919 § 7236; 1909 § 8232