443.320. Notice, contents — how published. — The notice required by section 443.310 shall set forth the date and book and page of the record of such mortgages or deeds of trust, the grantors, the time, terms and place of sale, and a description of the property to be sold, and shall be given by advertisement, inserted for at least twenty times, and continued to the day of the sale, in some daily newspaper, in counties having cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, and in all other counties such notice shall be given by advertisement in some weekly newspaper published in such county for four successive issues, the last insertion to be not more than one week prior to the day of sale, or in some daily, triweekly or semiweekly paper published in such county at least once a week for four successive weeks. Such notice shall appear on the same day of each week, the last insertion to be not more than one week prior to the day of sale, and if there be no newspaper published in such county or city, such notice shall be published in the nearest newspaper thereto in this state. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the giving of any shorter notice than that required by such mortgage or deed of trust. Where the property to be sold lies wholly or in part within the corporate limits of any city having or that may hereafter have a population of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, then the notice provided for in this section shall be published in a daily newspaper in such city and where the property to be sold lies wholly or in part within the corporate limits of a city extending into two or more counties, then the notice provided for in this section shall be published in some newspaper published in the county in which the property lies, in the manner provided in this section for publication in such county, even though such property may lie in a city having a population of fifty thousand inhabitants or more. Where the property to be sold is located in more than one county, the notices required in this section shall be published in each county in which a part of the property is located. Other provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, in any county of the first class not having a charter form of government and containing a portion of a city with a population over three hundred fifty thousand and in any county of the second class containing a portion of a city with a population over three hundred fifty thousand, the notice requirements of section 443.310 and this section may be met by advertisement in some weekly newspaper published in such counties for four successive issues, the last insertion to be not more than one week prior to the date of the sale.
(RSMo 1939 § 3464, A.L. 1943 p. 402, A. 1949 S.B. 1125, A.L. 1951 p. 748, A.L. 1989 H.B. 49)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3077; 1919 § 2236; 1909 § 2843
CROSS REFERENCE:
Notice, how published in city of St. Louis, 493.100 to 493.120