Title XXXII COURTS
Chapter 484
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  484.240.  Removal or suspension without trial. — If the charge allege a conviction for any criminal offense involving moral turpitude, the court shall, on production of the record of such conviction, remove the attorney so convicted or suspend such attorney from practice for a limited time, according to the nature of the offense, as the court may deem just, and without further trial.  If the attorney be acquitted or discharged upon his trial, or if he be charged under subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of section 484.190, and appears at the time fixed by court and denies the charges preferred against him, or having been notified as required by section 484.210 or 484.220, fails to appear, the court shall forthwith hear the evidence offered in support of said charge and the evidence offered by the accused, and shall determine the matter without delay.  And if the court finds that the charge has been sustained, or if the accused shall admit that he is guilty, the court shall remove him from practice or shall suspend him for a limited period, according to the nature of the offense and as the court may deem just and proper.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 13333)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11712; 1919 § 686; 1909 § 956