Title XXXIII EVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Chapter 492
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  492.030.  Parties may affirm, when. — Every person who shall declare that he has conscientious scruples against taking an oath or swearing in any form shall be permitted to make his solemn declaration or affirmation in the following form:  "You do solemnly declare and affirm", etc., concluding with the words "under the pains and penalties of perjury".
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1881)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1717; 1919 § 5404; 1909 § 6348
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section  492.030
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'