Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 5 histories, see footnote (history)566.150. Certain offenders not to be present or loiter within five hundred feet of a public park, swimming pool, or museum — violation, penalty. — 1. Any person who has been found guilty of:
(1) Violating any of the provisions of this chapter or the provisions of section 568.020, incest; section 568.045, endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree; section 573.200, use of a child in a sexual performance; section 573.205, promoting a sexual performance by a child; section 573.023, sexual exploitation of a minor; section 573.025, promoting child pornography; or section 573.040, furnishing pornographic material to minors; or
(2) Any offense in any other jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be a violation listed in this section;
shall not knowingly be present in or loiter within five hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground equipment, a public swimming pool, or any museum *if such museum holds itself out to the public as and exists* with the primary purpose of entertaining or educating children under eighteen years of age.2. The first violation of the provisions of this section is a class E felony.
3. A second or subsequent violation of this section is a class D felony.
(L. 2009 H.B. 62, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2017 S.B. 34 merged with S.B. 160)
*...* Words do not appear in S.B. 160, 2017.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2017 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
566.150 | 8/28/2022 | |||
566.150 | 8/28/2021 | 8/28/2022 | ||
566.150 | 8/28/2017 | 8/28/2021 | ||
566.150 | 1/1/2017 | 8/28/2017 | ||
566.150 | 8/28/2009 | 1/1/2017 |