Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 569
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  569.097.  Tampering with computer equipment — penalties. — 1.  A person commits the offense of tampering with computer equipment if he or she knowingly and without authorization or without reasonable grounds to believe that he or she has such authorization:
  (1)  Modifies, destroys, damages, or takes equipment or data storage devices used or intended to be used in a computer, computer system, or computer network; or
  (2)  Modifies, destroys, damages, or takes any computer, computer system, or computer network.
  2.  The offense of tampering with computer equipment is a class A misdemeanor, unless:
  (1)  The offense is committed for the purpose of executing any scheme or artifice to defraud or obtain any property, the value of which is seven hundred fifty dollars or more, in which case it is a class E felony; or
  (2)  The damage to such computer equipment or to the computer, computer system, or computer network is seven hundred fifty dollars or more, in which case it is a class E felony; or
  (3)  The damage to such computer equipment or to the computer, computer system, or computer network is twenty-five thousand dollars or more, in which case it is a class D felony.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1454, et al. § 3, A.L. 1987 H.B. 208, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1888, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
CROSS REFERENCE:
Civil action for tampering with computer equipment, expenses and attorney fees, 537.525
---- end of effective  01 Jan 2017 ----
use this link to bookmark section  569.097
 - All versions
Effective End
569.097 1/1/2017
569.097 8/28/2002 1/1/2017