VI Section 1. Recognition of existing counties. — The existing counties are hereby recognized as legal subdivisions of the state.
[…] Wunderlich v. City of St. Louis (Mo.), 511 S.W.2d 753.
(1975) Held that language on ballot ". . . these general obligation bonds will be payable first from a citywide sales tax . . ." did not invalidate bonds, but court indicated that in a subsequent case they might hold differently. Northern Trust Co. v. City of Independence (Mo.), 526 S.W.2d 825.
(1996) Art. III, § 38(c) creates an exception to this section for neighborhood improvement districts. Spradlin v. City of Fulton, 924 S.W.2d 259 (Mo. banc).
----------------- VI Section 26(f) 2/27/1945 -----------------
VI Section 26(g). Contest of elections to authorize indebtedness. — All elections under this article may be contested as provided by law.
--------
Source: Const. of 1945.
(1956) Provision authorizing contest of all elections is not self-executing and since there is no implementing legislation as to school bond issue elections, such may not be contested. Wann v. v. Reorganized School Dist. No. 6(Mo.), 293 S.W.2d 408.