Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 115
< > Effective - 01 Jan 1978, see footnote    bottom
  115.583.  Recount of votes ordered, when. — If the court or legislative body hearing a contest finds there is a prima facie showing of irregularities which place the result of any contested election in doubt, the court or legislative body shall order a recount of all votes brought in question by the petition or its answer.  Where the issue is drawn over the validity of certain votes cast, a prima facie case is made if the validity of a number of votes equal to or greater than the margin of defeat is placed in doubt.  The court or legislative body may order a recount of all votes brought in question by the petition or its answer at any time if it finds that the election result is placed in doubt.  All materials and records relating to the contested election may be subpoenaed, and all information contained therein shall be subject to the rules of discovery in civil cases.  During a recount, the court may hear additional evidence offered by any party bearing on any issue relating to the contested election.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 13.400)
Effective 1-01-78
---- end of effective  01 Jan 1978 ----
use this link to bookmark section  115.583