There are multiple enactments of 116.190
Title IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 116
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2025, 5 histories, see footnote    bottom
  116.190.  Ballot title may be challenged, procedure — who are parties defendant — changes may be made, procedure — appeal to supreme court, when — action extinguished, when. — 1.  Any citizen who wishes to challenge the official ballot title or the
* * *
be submitted to the voters, in the case of all other statewide ballot measures.
  2.  The secretary of state shall be named as a party defendant in any action challenging the official ballot title prepared by the secretary of state.  When the action challenges the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary prepared by the auditor, the state auditor shall also be named as a party defendant.  The president pro tem of the senate, the speaker of the house and the sponsor of the measure and the secretary of state shall be the named party defendants in any action challenging the official summary statement, fiscal note or fiscal note summary prepared pursuant to section 116.155.
  3.  The petition shall state the reason or reasons why the summary statement portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair.  Alternatively, the petition shall state the reasons why the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair and shall request a different fiscal note or fiscal note summary portion of the official ballot title.
  4.  (1)  The action shall be placed at the top of the civil docket.
  (2)  (a)  Insofar as the action challenges the summary statement portion of the official ballot title, the court shall consider the petition, hear arguments, and in its decision certify the summary statement portion of the official ballot title to the secretary of state as originally written if the court finds the summary statement to be sufficient and fair.  If the court finds the summary statement to be insufficient or unfair, the court may offer suggested revisions for the summary statement to remedy the legal flaws, but it shall, in its decision, order the secretary of state to write a first revised summary statement that is sufficient and fair.
  (b)  The secretary of state shall submit a first revised summary statement to the court within seven days.  If, after submission to the court of a first revised summary statement by the secretary of state, the court finds the first revised summary statement to be sufficient and fair, the court shall certify to the secretary of state that statement and order it to appear on the ballot.  If the court finds the first revised summary statement to be insufficient or unfair, the court may offer suggested revisions for the statement to remedy the legal flaws, but it shall, in its decision, order the secretary of state to write a second revised summary statement that is sufficient and fair.
* * *