*137.720. Percentage of ad valorem property tax collections to be deducted for deposit in county assessment fund — additional deductions (St. Louis City and all counties). — 1. A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority within the county and the county shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required pursuant to section 137.750. The percentage shall be one-half of one percent for all counties of the first and second classification and cities not within a county and one percent for counties of the third and fourth classification.
2. Prior to July 1, 2009, for counties of the first classification, counties with a charter form of government, and any city not within a county, an additional one-eighth of one percent of all ad valorem property tax collections shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required pursuant to section 137.750, and for counties of the second, third, and fourth classification, an additional one-quarter of one percent of all ad valorem property tax collections shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required pursuant to section 137.750, provided that such additional amounts shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars in any year for any county of the first classification and any county with a charter form of government and fifty thousand dollars in any year for any county of the second, third, or fourth classification.
3. Effective July 1, 2009, for counties of the first classification, counties with a charter form of government, and any city not within a county, an additional one-eighth of one percent of all ad valorem property tax collections shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required pursuant to section 137.750, and for counties of the second, third, and fourth classification, an additional one-half of one percent of all ad valorem property tax collections shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required pursuant to section 137.750, provided that such additional amounts shall not exceed one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in any year for any county of the first classification and any county with a charter form of government and seventy-five thousand dollars in any year for any county of the second, third, or fourth classification.
4. The county shall bill any taxing authority collecting its own taxes. The county may also provide additional moneys for the fund. To be eligible for state cost-share funds provided pursuant to section 137.750, every county shall provide from the county general revenue fund an amount equal to an average of the three most recent years of the amount provided from general revenue to the assessment fund; provided, however, that capital expenditures and equipment expenses identified in a memorandum of understanding signed by the county's governing body and the county assessor prior to transfer of county general revenue funds to the assessment fund shall be deducted from a year's contribution before computing the three-year average, except that a lesser amount shall be acceptable if unanimously agreed upon by the county assessor, the county governing body, and the state tax commission. The county shall deposit the county general revenue funds in the assessment fund as agreed to in its original or amended maintenance plan, state reimbursement funds shall be withheld until the amount due is properly deposited in such fund.
5. For all years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, any property tax collections deposited into the county assessment funds provided for in subsection 2 of this section shall be disallowed in any year in which the state tax commission notifies the county that state assessment reimbursement funds have been withheld from the county for three consecutive quarters due to noncompliance by the assessor or county commission with the county's assessment maintenance plan.
(L. 1980 S.B. 679 § 2, A.L. 1981 H.B. 114 & 146, A.L. 1989 H.B. 181 & 633, A.L. 1999 S.B. 219, A.L. 2004 H.B. 795, et al. merged with S.B. 960, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with S.B. 210, A.L. 2008 S.B. 711, A.L. 2013 H.B. 1035 merged with S.B. 23)
Effective 8-28-13 (S.B. 23); 10-11-13 (H.B. 1035)
*H.B. 1035 effective 10-11-13, see § 21.250. H.B. 1035 was vetoed July 12, 2013. The veto was overridden on September 11, 2013.