162.031. Division or addition to district — apportionment of property and obligations. — 1. Whenever (1) a seven-director school district is created out of one or more school districts, or (2) the boundary lines of any district are changed by the changing of the boundary lines of any city, incorporated town, or school district, or (3) any part of any school district is annexed to any other district or districts, the board of the school district from which land has been taken and the school board of the district to which land has been added, or which has been newly created, shall make a just and proper adjustment and apportionment of all school property, real and personal, including moneys and a like apportionment of indebtedness, if any, to and among the school districts. The adjustment and apportionment shall be made as of the date of the vote of the electors effecting the annexation, change of boundaries or creation.
2. In making the adjustment and apportionment of property and indebtedness mentioned in subsection 1 of this section, the assessed value of land acquired by or taken from the districts, as compared with the assessed value of the other land in the districts, as well as the value of the school grounds, together with the buildings thereon, and the furniture and equipment therein, and any other school property in the districts, shall be taken into consideration in determining the amount, if any, that shall be paid by one district to another, or in apportioning the indebtedness, if any, that shall be assumed and paid by any of the districts. The adjustment and apportionment of property and indebtedness shall be made by the school boards of the several districts concerned, before or during the first school year after the boundaries are changed.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 3-3, A.L. 1992 S.B. 581)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 165.014)
Effective 4-17-92
---- end of effective 17 Apr 1992 ----