Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 214
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1997 bottom
  214.132.  Visiting abandoned family or private burying ground surrounded by private property, right of access, when, enforcement by sheriff — court's power to disinter. — 1.  Any person who wishes to visit an abandoned family cemetery or private burying ground which is completely surrounded by privately owned land, for which no public ingress or egress is available, shall have the right to reasonable ingress or egress for the purpose of visiting such cemetery.  This right of access to such cemeteries extends only to visitation during reasonable hours and only for purposes usually associated with cemetery visits.
  2.  The sheriff or chief law enforcement officer of the county in which the abandoned family cemetery or private burying ground is located shall enforce the provisions of subsection 1 of this section.
  3.  Nothing in section 214.131 and this section shall be construed to limit or modify the power or authority of a court in any action of law or equity to order the disinterment and removal of the remains from a cemetery and interment in a suitable location.
­­--------
(L. 1987 H.B. 60 §§ 2, 3, A.L. 1997 S.B. 58)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1997 ----
use this link to bookmark section  214.132