Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  287.128.  Unlawful acts, penalties — fraud or noncompliance, complaint may be filed, effect — fraud and noncompliance unit established, purpose, confidentiality of records — annual report, contents. — 1.  It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of benefits pursuant to a workers' compensation claim.
* * *
shall be paid to the workers' compensation fund.  Any restitution ordered as a part of the judgment shall be paid to the person or persons who were defrauded.
  9.  Any and all reports, records, tapes, photographs, and similar materials or documentation submitted by any person, including the department of commerce and insurance, to the fraud and noncompliance unit or otherwise obtained by the unit pursuant to this section, used to conduct an investigation for any violation under this chapter, shall be considered confidential and not subject to the requirements of chapter 610.  Nothing in this subsection prohibits the fraud and noncompliance unit from releasing records used to conduct an investigation to the local, state, or federal law enforcement authority or federal or state agency conducting an investigation, upon written request.
  10.  There is hereby established in the division of workers' compensation a fraud and noncompliance administrative unit responsible for investigating incidences of fraud and failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
  11.  Any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this section or section 287.129 shall be commenced within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is not a party to the offense.  As used in this subsection, the term "person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party" shall mean the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction to prosecute the action.
  12.  By January 1, 2006, the attorney general shall forward to the division and the members of the general assembly the first edition of an annual report of the costs of prosecuting fraud and noncompliance under this chapter.  The report shall include the number of cases filed with the attorney general by county by the fraud and noncompliance unit, the number of cases prosecuted by county by the attorney general, fines and penalties levied and received, and all incidental costs.
­­--------
(L. 1992 H.B. 975, A.L. 1993 S.B. 251, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1237, et al., A.L. 2005 S.B. 1 & 130, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
---- end of effective  01 Jan 2017 ----
use this link to bookmark section  287.128
 - All versions
Effective End
287.128 1/1/2017
287.128 8/28/2005 1/1/2017