Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  287.128.  Unlawful acts, penalties — fraud or noncompliance, complaint may be filed, effect — fraud and noncompliance unit established, purpose, confidentiality of records — annual report, contents. — 1.  It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of benefits pursuant to a workers' compensation claim.
* * *
  (1)  Knowingly present multiple claims for the same occurrence with intent to defraud;
  (2)  Knowingly assist, abet, solicit or conspire with:
  (a)  Any person who knowingly presents any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of benefits;
  (b)  Any person who knowingly presents multiple claims for the same occurrence with an intent to defraud; or
  (c)  Any person who purposefully prepares, makes or subscribes to any writing with the intent to present or use the same, or to allow it to be presented in support of any such claim;
  (3)  Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent claim for payment of a health care benefit;
  (4)  Knowingly submit a claim for a health care benefit which was not used by, or on behalf of, the claimant;
  (5)  Knowingly present multiple claims for payment of the same health care benefit with an intent to defraud;
  (6)  Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit;
  (7)  Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent statements with regard to entitlement to benefits with the intent to discourage an injured worker from making a legitimate claim;
  (8)  Knowingly make or cause to be made a false or fraudulent material statement to an investigator of the division in the course of the investigation of fraud or noncompliance.
­­
­
For the purposes of subdivisions (6), (7), and (8) of this subsection, the term "statement" includes any notice, proof of injury, bill for services, payment for services, hospital or doctor records, X-ray or test results.
  4.  Any person violating any of the provisions of subsection 1 or 2 of this section shall be guilty of a class E felony.  In addition, the person shall be liable to the state of Missouri for a fine up to ten thousand dollars or double the value of the fraud whichever is greater.  Any person violating any of the provisions of subsection 3 of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and the person shall be liable to the state of Missouri for a fine up to ten thousand dollars.  Any person who has previously been found guilty of violating any of the provisions of subsection 1, 2 or 3 of this section and who subsequently violates any of the provisions of subsection 1, 2 or 3 of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony.
* * *
of the judgment shall be paid to the person or persons who were defrauded.
  9.  Any and all reports, records, tapes, photographs, and similar materials or documentation submitted by any person, including the department of commerce and insurance, to the fraud and noncompliance unit or otherwise obtained by the unit pursuant to this section, used to conduct an investigation for any violation under this chapter, shall be considered confidential and not subject to the requirements of chapter 610.  Nothing in this subsection prohibits the fraud and noncompliance unit from releasing records used to conduct an investigation to the local, state, or federal law enforcement authority or federal or state agency conducting an investigation, upon written request.
  10.  There is hereby established in the division of workers' compensation a fraud and noncompliance administrative unit responsible for investigating incidences of fraud and failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
  11.  Any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this section or section 287.129 shall be commenced within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is not a party to the offense.  As used in this subsection, the term "person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party" shall mean the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction to prosecute the action.
  12.  By January 1, 2006, the attorney general shall forward to the division and the members of the general assembly the first edition of an annual report of the costs of prosecuting fraud and noncompliance under this chapter.  The report shall include the number of cases filed with the attorney general by county by the fraud and noncompliance unit, the number of cases prosecuted by county by the attorney general, fines and penalties levied and received, and all incidental costs.
­­--------
(L. 1992 H.B. 975, A.L. 1993 S.B. 251, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1237, et al., A.L. 2005 S.B. 1 & 130, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
---- end of effective  01 Jan 2017 ----
use this link to bookmark section  287.128
 - All versions
Effective End
287.128 1/1/2017
287.128 8/28/2005 1/1/2017