Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1973, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  287.780.  Discrimination because of exercising compensation rights prohibited — civil action for damages. — No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter.  Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3725, A.L. 1973 H.B. 79)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3335