290.145. Discrimination, refusal to hire or discharge employee for alcohol or tobacco use not during working hours, prohibited, exception — not cause for legal actions. — It shall be an improper employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, any individual, or to otherwise disadvantage any individual, with respect to compensation, terms or conditions of employment because the individual uses lawful alcohol or tobacco products off the premises of the employer during hours such individual is not working for the employer, unless such use interferes with the duties and performance of the employee, the employee's coworkers, or the overall operation of the employer's business; except that, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from providing or contracting for health insurance benefits at a reduced premium rate or at a reduced deductible level for employees who do not smoke or use tobacco products. Religious organizations and church-operated institutions, and not-for-profit organizations whose principal business is health care promotion shall be exempt from the provisions of this section. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to create a cause of action for injunctive relief, damages or other relief.
(L. 1992 S.B. 509, et al. § 6, A.L. 2005 H.B. 596, A.L. 2006 S.B. 567 & 792)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2006 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
290.145 | 8/28/2006 | |||
290.145 | 8/28/2005 | 8/28/2006 |