302.755. Violations, disqualification from driving, duration, penalties — reapplication procedure. — 1. A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
(1) Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, or of an alcohol-related enforcement contact as defined in subsection 3 of section 302.525;
(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle which causes a fatality through the negligent operation of the commercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to the offenses of vehicular manslaughter, homicide by motor vehicle, and negligent homicide;
(3) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while revoked pursuant to section 302.727;
(4) Leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle operated by the person;
(5) Using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony, as defined in section 302.700, except a felony as provided in subsection 4 of this section.
2. If any of the violations described in subsection 1 of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material the person is disqualified for a period of not less than three years.
3. Any person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection 1 of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents. The director may issue rules and regulations, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary, under which a disqualification for life under this section may be reduced to a period of not less than ten years.
4. Any person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life who uses a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
5. Any person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period.
6. Any person found to be operating a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol concentration shall immediately be issued a continuous twenty-four-hour out-of-service order by a law enforcement officer in this state.
7. Any person who is convicted of operating a commercial motor vehicle beginning at the time of issuance of the out-of-service order until its expiration is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
8. Any person convicted for the first time of driving while out of service shall be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle in the manner prescribed in 49 CFR 383, or as amended by the Secretary.
* * *