311.090. Sale of liquor by the drink, cities, requirements. — 1. Any person who possesses the qualifications required by this chapter, and who meets the requirements of and complies with the provisions of this chapter, and the ordinances, rules and regulations of the incorporated city in which such licensee proposes to operate his business, may apply for, and the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control may issue, a license to sell intoxicating liquor, as defined in this chapter, by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises described in the application; provided, that no license shall be issued for the sale of intoxicating liquor, other than malt liquor as defined in section 311.490, and light wines containing not in excess of fourteen percent of alcohol by weight made exclusively from grapes, berries and other fruits and vegetables, by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises where sold to any person other than a charitable, fraternal, religious, service or veterans' organization which has obtained an exemption from the payment of federal income taxes as provided in Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(5), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), 501(c)(19), or 501(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, in any incorporated city having a population of less than nineteen thousand five hundred inhabitants, until the sale of such intoxicating liquor, by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises where sold, shall have been authorized by a vote of the majority of the qualified voters of the city. Such authority shall be determined by an election to be held in those cities having a population of less than nineteen thousand five hundred inhabitants as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census, under the provisions and methods set out in this chapter. Once such licenses are issued in a city with a population of at least nineteen thousand five hundred inhabitants, any subsequent loss of population shall not require the qualified voters of such a city to approve the sale of such intoxicating liquor prior to the issuance or renewal of such licenses. No license shall be issued for the sale of intoxicating liquor, other than malt liquor as defined in section 311.490, and light wines containing not in excess of fourteen percent of alcohol by weight made exclusively from grapes, berries and other fruits and vegetables, by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises where sold, outside the limits of such incorporated cities unless the licensee is a charitable, fraternal, religious, service or veterans' organization which has obtained an exemption from the payment of federal income taxes as provided in Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(5), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), 501(c)(19), or 501(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended.
2. If any charitable, fraternal, religious, service, or veterans' organization has a license to sell intoxicating liquor on its premises pursuant to this section and such premises includes two or more buildings in close proximity, such permit shall be valid for the sale of intoxicating liquor at any such building.
(RSMo 1939 § 4890, A.L. 1981 S.B. 126, A.L. 1983 H.B. 85, et al., A.L. 1984 S.B. 441, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1180, A.L. 1993 S.B. 76, A.L. 1994 S.B. 474, A.L. 1995 S.B. 43, A.L. 2009 H.B. 132, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1498, A.L. 2016 S.B. 919)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2016 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
311.090 | 8/28/2016 | |||
311.090 | 8/28/2012 | 8/28/2016 | ||
311.090 | 8/28/2009 | 8/28/2012 |