334.103. Automatic revocation or reinstatement of license, grounds. — 1. A license issued under this chapter by the Missouri State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts shall be automatically revoked at such time as the final trial proceedings are concluded whereby a licensee has been adjudicated and found guilty, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a felony criminal prosecution under the laws of the state of Missouri, the laws of any other state, or the laws of the United States of America for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of their profession, or for any felony offense involving fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any felony offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed, or, upon the final and unconditional revocation of the license to practice their profession in another state or territory upon grounds for which revocation is authorized in this state following a review of the record of the proceedings and upon a formal motion of the state board of registration for the healing arts. The license of any such licensee shall be automatically reinstated if the conviction or the revocation is ultimately set aside upon final appeal in any court of competent jurisdiction.
2. Anyone who has been denied a license, permit or certificate to practice in another state shall automatically be denied a license to practice in this state. However, the board of healing arts may set up other qualifications by which such person may ultimately be qualified and licensed to practice in Missouri.
(L. 1986 H.B. 1029, A.L. 2006 S.B. 756, A.L. 2011 H.B. 265)