351.215. Books and records, minutes of meeting — shareholder's right to examine — acquiring person's demand deemed proper, when — penalty. — 1. Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account, including the amount of its assets and liabilities, minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and board of directors, and the names and business or residence addresses of its officers; and it shall keep at its registered office or principal place of business in this state, or at the office of its transfer agent in this state, if any, books and records in which shall be recorded the number of shares subscribed, the names of the owners of the shares, the numbers owned by them respectively, the amount of shares paid, and by whom, and the transfer of such shares with the date of transfer. Each shareholder may at all proper times have access to the books of the company, to examine the same, and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the bylaws. Any written demand by an acquiring person to examine the books and records of account of each issuing public corporation for the purpose of communicating with the shareholders of an issuing public corporation in connection with a meeting of shareholders called pursuant to section 351.407 shall be deemed to have been made by a shareholder of the issuing public corporation for a reasonable and proper purpose.
2. If any officer of a corporation having charge of the books of the corporation shall, upon the demand of a shareholder, refuse or neglect to exhibit and submit them to examination, the officer shall, for each offense, forfeit the sum of two hundred and fifty dollars.
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 48, A.L. 1979 S.B. 216, A.L. 1984 S.B. 409, A.L. 1996 S.B. 835)