Title XXIII CORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 351
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1990 bottom
  351.405.  Rights of dissenting shareholder — sale or exchange of assets. — 1.  In the event that a sale or exchange of all or substantially all of the property and assets of a corporation, otherwise than in the usual and regular course of its business, is authorized by a vote of the shareholders of the corporation, except as provided in subsection 6 of this section, any shareholder who shall not have voted in favor thereof and who at or prior to the meeting at which said sale or exchange is submitted to a vote shall file with the corporation written objection thereto may, within twenty days after the vote was taken, make written demand on the corporation for the payment to him of the fair value of his shares as of the day prior to the date on which the vote was taken authorizing the sale or exchange.  Such demand shall state the number and class of the shares owned by such dissenting shareholder.  Any shareholder failing to make demand within the twenty-day period shall be conclusively presumed to have consented to the sale or exchange and shall be bound by the terms thereof.
  2.  If, within thirty days after the date on which such vote was taken, the value of such shares is agreed upon between the dissenting shareholder and the corporation, the corporation shall make payment of the agreed value within ninety days after the date on which the vote was taken authorizing the sale or exchange, upon the surrender of his certificate or certificates representing said shares.  Upon payment of the agreed value, the dissenting shareholder shall cease to have any interest in such shares or in the corporation.
  3.  If within such period of thirty days the shareholder and the corporation do not so agree, then the dissenting shareholder may, within sixty days after the expiration of the thirty-day period, file a petition in any court of competent jurisdiction within the county in which the registered office of the corporation is situated asking for a finding and determination of the fair value of such shares, and shall be entitled to judgment against the corporation for the amount of such fair value as of the day prior to the date on which such vote was taken, together with interest thereon to the date of such judgment.  The judgment shall be payable only upon and simultaneously with the surrender to the corporation of the certificate or certificates representing said shares.  Upon the payment of the judgment, the dissenting shareholder shall cease to have any interest in such shares or in the corporation.  Unless the dissenting shareholder shall file such petition within the time herein limited, such shareholder and all persons claiming under him shall be conclusively presumed to have approved and ratified the sale or exchange and shall be bound by the terms thereof.
  4.  The rights of a dissenting shareholder to be paid the fair value of his shares as herein provided shall cease if and when the corporation shall abandon the sale or exchange or the shareholders shall revoke the authority to make such sale or exchange.
  5.  Shares acquired by the corporation pursuant to the payment of the agreed value thereof or to the payment of judgment entered therefor, as in this section provided, may be held and disposed of by the corporation as it shall see fit.
  6.  This section shall not apply to any sale, exchange or other disposition of assets of a corporation authorized by a vote of the shareholders of the corporation if, prior to or in connection with such authorization, the shareholders have consented to or approved the voluntary dissolution of the corporation pursuant to section 351.464 or 351.466, if the sale, exchange or other disposition is made in liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs as provided in section 351.476.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 73, A.L. 1979 S.B. 216, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1432)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1990 ----
use this link to bookmark section  351.405