Title XXIII CORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 353
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2008    bottom
  353.150.  Borrowing of money and giving of security by corporation. — 1.  Any urban redevelopment corporation may borrow funds and secure the repayment thereof by mortgage which shall contain reasonable amortization provisions and shall be a lien upon no other real property except that forming the whole or a part of a single development area.
  2.  Certificates, bonds and notes, or part interest therein, or any part of an issue thereof, which are secured by a first mortgage on the real property in a development area, or any part thereof, shall be securities in which all the following persons, partnerships, or corporations and public bodies or public officers may legally invest the funds within their control:
  (1)  Every executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, committee or other person or corporation holding trust funds or acting in a fiduciary capacity;
  (2)  Persons, partnerships and corporations organized under or subject to the provisions of the banking law (including savings banks, savings and loan associations and trust companies);
  (3)  The state director of finance as conservator, liquidator or rehabilitator of any such person, partnership or corporation;
  (4)  Persons, partnerships or corporations organized under or subject to the provisions of the insurance law; fraternal benefit societies; and
  (5)  The state director of the department of commerce and insurance as conservator, liquidator or rehabilitator of any such person, partnership or corporation.
  3.  Any mortgage on the real property in a development area, or any part thereof, may create a first lien, or a second or other junior lien, upon such real property.
  4.  Any urban redevelopment corporation may sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of the real property acquired by it for the purposes of a redevelopment project.  In the event of the sale or other disposition of real property of any urban redevelopment corporation by reason of the foreclosure of any mortgage or other lien, through insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings, by order of any court of competent jurisdiction, by voluntary transfer or otherwise, and the purchaser of such real property of such redevelopment corporation shall continue to use, operate and maintain such real property in accordance with the provisions of any development plan, the legislative authority of any city affected by the provisions of this chapter, may grant the partial tax relief provided in section 353.110; but if such real property shall be used for a purpose different than that described in the redevelopment plan, or in the event that the purchaser does not desire the property to continue under the redevelopment plan, or if the legislative authority shall refuse to grant the purchaser continuing tax relief, the real property shall be assessed for ad valorem taxes upon the full true value of the real property and may be owned and operated free from any of the conditions, restrictions or provisions of this chapter.  Nothing in this chapter, any development plan, or any contract shall impose a limitation on earnings as a condition to the granting of partial tax relief provided in section 353.110 to a purchaser described in this subsection that is not an urban redevelopment corporation or life insurance company operating as an urban redevelopment corporation.
  5.  Any limitation on earnings imposed on any purchaser that is not an urban redevelopment corporation or life insurance company operating as an urban redevelopment corporation under any existing or future redevelopment plan or any existing or future contract shall be void.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 751 § 22, A.L. 1945 p. 1242 § 14, A.L. 2008 H.B. 2058)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2008 ----
use this link to bookmark section  353.150