Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 409
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 2 histories bottom
  409.4-412.  Denial, revocation, suspension, withdrawal, restriction, condition, or limitation of registration. — (a)  If the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (d) authorizes the action, an order issued under this act may deny an application, or may condition or limit registration:  (1) of an applicant to be a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative, and (2) if the applicant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, of any partner, officer, director, person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
  (b)  If the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (d) authorizes the action an order issued under this act may revoke, suspend, condition, or limit the registration of a registrant and if the registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person having a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser.  However, the commissioner:
  (1)  May not institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under this subsection based on an order issued by another state that is reported to the commissioner or designee later than one year after the date of the order on which it is based; and
  (2)  Under subsection (d)(5)(A) and (B), may not issue an order on the basis of an order under the state securities act of another state unless the other order was based on conduct for which subsection (d) would authorize the action had the conduct occurred in this state.
  (c)  If the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and subsection (d)(1) to (6), (8), (9), (10), or (12) and (13) authorizes the action, an order under this act may censure, impose a bar, or impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars for each violation on a registrant and, if the registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser, on any partner, officer, or director, any person having similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
  (d)  A person may be disciplined under subsections (a) to (c) if the person:
  (1)  Has filed an application for registration in this state under this act or the predecessor act within the previous ten years, which, as of the effective date of registration or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained a statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, was false or misleading with respect to a material fact;
  (2)  Willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with this act or the predecessor act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act or the predecessor act within the previous ten years;
  (3)  Has been convicted of a felony or within the previous ten years has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving a security, a commodity future or option contract, or an aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, insurance, banking, or finance;
  (4)  Is enjoined or restrained by a court of competent jurisdiction in an action instituted by the commissioner under this act or the predecessor act, a state, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the United States from engaging in or continuing an act, practice, or course of business involving an aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, insurance, banking, or finance;
  (5)  Is the subject of an order, issued after notice and opportunity for hearing by:
  (A)  The securities, depository institution, insurance, or other financial services regulator of a state or by the Securities and Exchange Commission or other federal agency denying, revoking, barring, or suspending registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, federal covered investment adviser, or investment adviser representative;
  (B)  The securities regulator of a state or by the Securities and Exchange Commission against a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or federal covered investment adviser;
  (C)  The Securities and Exchange Commission or by a self-regulatory organization suspending or expelling the registrant from membership in the self-regulatory organization;
  (D)  A court adjudicating a United States Postal Service fraud order;
  (E)  The insurance regulator of a state denying, suspending, or revoking the registration of an insurance agent; or
  (F)  A depository institution regulator suspending or barring a person from the depository institution business;
  (6)  Is the subject of an adjudication or determination, after notice and opportunity for hearing, by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; the Federal Trade Commission; a federal depository institution regulator, or a depository institution, insurance, or other financial services regulator of a state that the person willfully violated the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the Investment Company Act of 1940, or the Commodity Exchange Act, the securities or commodities law of a state, or a federal or state law under which a business involving investments, franchises, insurance, banking, or finance is regulated;
  (7)  Is insolvent, either because the person's liabilities exceed the person's assets or because the person cannot meet the person's obligations as they mature, but the commissioner may not enter an order against an applicant or registrant under this paragraph without a finding of insolvency as to the applicant or registrant;
* * *