Title XXIX OWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Chapter 442
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939 bottom
  442.470.  Entails not allowed — the remainder in fee simple — to whom it shall pass. — In cases where, by the common or statute law of England, any person might become seized in fee tail of any lands, by virtue of any devise, gift, grant or other conveyance, or by any other means whatever, such person, instead of being seized thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and shall become, seized thereof for his natural life only; and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute to the person to whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, devisee or donee in tail, first pass according to the course of the common law, by virtue of such devise, gift, grant or conveyance.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3498)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3108; 1919 § 2267; 1909 § 2872
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section  442.470
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'