455.220. Requirements for shelter to qualify for funds. — 1. To qualify for funds allocated and distributed pursuant to section 455.215 a shelter shall meet all of the following requirements:
(1) Be incorporated in the state as a nonprofit corporation;
(2) Have trustees who represent the racial, ethnic and socioeconomic diversity of the community to be served, at least one of whom must possess personal experience in confronting or mitigating the problems of domestic violence;
(3) Receive at least twenty-five percent of its funds from sources other than funds distributed pursuant to section 455.215. These other sources may be public or private and may include contributions of goods or services, including materials, commodities, transportation, office space or other types of facilities or personal services;
(4) Provide residential service or facilities for children when accompanied by a parent, guardian, or custodian who is a victim of domestic violence and who is receiving temporary residential service at the shelter;
(5) Require persons employed by or volunteering services to the shelter to maintain the confidentiality of any information that would identify individuals served by the shelter and any information or records that are directly related to the advocacy services provided to such individuals;
(6) Prior to providing any advocacy services, inform individuals served by the shelter of the nature and scope of the confidentiality requirement in subdivision (5) of this subsection.
2. Any person employed by or volunteering services to a shelter for victims of domestic violence shall be incompetent to testify concerning any confidential information described in subdivision (5) of subsection 1 of this section, unless the confidentiality requirement is waived in writing by the individual served by the shelter.
3. A shelter does not qualify for funds if it discriminates in its admissions or provision of services on the basis of race, religion, color, age, marital status, national origin, or ancestry.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1069 § 6, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1677, et al.)