488.5026. Two dollar surcharge for all criminal cases, funds to be deposited in inmate prisoner detainee security fund — use of moneys. — 1. Upon approval of the governing body of a city, county, or a city not within a county, a surcharge of two dollars shall be assessed as costs in each court proceeding filed in any court in any city, county, or city not within a county adopting such a surcharge, in all criminal cases including violations of any county ordinance or any violation of criminal or traffic laws of the state, including an infraction and violation of a municipal ordinance; except that no such fee shall be collected in any proceeding in any court when the proceeding or the defendant has been dismissed by the court or when costs are to be paid by the state, county, or municipality. A surcharge of two dollars shall be assessed as costs in a juvenile court proceeding in which a child is found by the court to come within the applicable provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the moneys collected by clerks of the courts pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be collected and disbursed in accordance with sections 488.010 to 488.020, and shall be payable to the treasurer of the governmental unit authorizing such surcharge.
3. The treasurer shall deposit funds generated by the surcharge into the "Inmate Prisoner Detainee Security Fund". Funds deposited shall be utilized to acquire and develop biometric verification systems and information sharing to ensure that inmates, prisoners, or detainees in a holding cell facility or other detention facility or area which hold persons detained only for a shorter period of time after arrest or after being formally charged can be properly identified upon booking and tracked within the local law enforcement administration system, criminal justice administration system, or the local jail system. The funds deposited in the inmate prisoner detainee security fund shall be used only to supplement the sheriff's funding received from other county, state, or federal funds. The county commission shall not reduce any sheriff's budget as a result of any funds received within the inmate prisoner detainee security fund. Upon the installation of the information sharing or biometric verification system, funds in the inmate prisoner detainee security fund may also be used for the maintenance, repair, and replacement of the information sharing or biometric verification system, and also to pay for any expenses related to detention, custody, and housing and other expenses for inmates, prisoners, and detainees.
(L. 2003 S.B. 5, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1179, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1647 merged with S.B. 628, A.L. 2016 H.B. 1936)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2016 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
488.5026 | 8/28/2016 | |||
488.5026 | 8/28/2012 | 8/28/2016 | ||
488.5026 | 8/28/2004 | 8/28/2012 | ||
488.5026 | 6/27/2003 | 8/28/2004 |