490.360. Evidence of execution of real estate instrument. — Whenever the records in the recorder's office of deeds of any county shall contain a record of any writing, instrument or deed, purporting to affect any real estate, or any right or interest in or to the same, and such real estate, right or interest in or to the same shall have been claimed or enjoyed by any person, by or through such writing, instrument or deed, for a period of ten consecutive years, such writing, instrument or deed, and a certified copy thereof, and of the time of its record, shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of such writing, instrument or deed, and of its genuineness and time of record; provided, the said record thereof shall have been made at least ten years next before such writing, instrument or deed, or certified copy thereof, is offered in evidence.
(RSMo 1939 § 1850)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1686; 1919 § 5373; 1909 § 6318
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section 490.360
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'