490.630. Evidence, when translated into English, may be read. — Whenever any written evidence in a cause shall be in language other than English, a written translation thereof into the English language, made by a competent translator, and verified by his affidavit, may be read in evidence instead of the original, if such original be competent evidence.
(RSMo 1939 § 1874)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1710; 1919 § 5397; 1909 § 6341
CROSS REFERENCE:
Deeds executed in foreign country admissible in evidence accompanied by sworn translation, 442.140
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section 490.630
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'