Title XXXIII EVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Chapter 491
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2000    bottom
  491.074.  Prior inconsistent statement may be admissible in criminal cases as substantive evidence. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)