Title XXXIII EVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Chapter 491
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  491.120.  Subpoenas, how served and returned. — 1.  The service of a subpoena to testify shall be by reading the same or delivering a copy thereof to the person to be summoned; provided, that in all cases where the witness shall refuse to hear such subpoena read or to receive a copy thereof, the offer of the officer or other person to read the same or to deliver a copy thereof, and such refusal, shall be a sufficient service of such subpoena.
  2.  The return shall show the manner of service; and in civil cases, if the witness reside at a greater distance than forty miles from the place of trial, it shall be so stated in the return, and also whether his legal fees have been tendered or paid, and if served by an officer his return shall be conclusive of the facts therein stated; if served by a private person, the return shall be verified by affidavit, which shall be received as evidence, and such affidavit may be made before the sheriff of the county where such service is made.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1908)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1744; 1919 § 5431; 1909 § 6375
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section  491.120
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'