Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 510
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1943 bottom
  510.280.  Motion for directed verdict. — The demurrer to the evidence and the request for peremptory instructions are abolished and in lieu thereof a party may make a motion for a directed verdict.  A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made.  A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts.  Upon motion for directed verdict by a party opposing a claim the court, whether so requested or not, may dismiss the claim without prejudice if justice so requires.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 353 § 112)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1943 ----
use this link to bookmark section  510.280