511.340. Performance of judgment, enforcement. — When a judgment requires the performance of any other act than the payment of money, a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party against whom it is given, and his obedience thereto required. If he neglect or refuse, he may be punished by the court as for a contempt, by fine or imprisonment, or both, and, if necessary, by sequestration of property.
(RSMo 1939 § 1268)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1102; 1919 § 1553; 1909 § 2122