Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 516
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005 bottom
  516.130.  What actions within three years. — Within three years:
  (1)  An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise;
  (2)  An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state;
  (3)  An action under section 290.300.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1015, A.L. 2005 S.B. 420 & 344)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 863; 1919 § 1318; 1909 § 1890