Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 516
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2014    bottom
  516.140.  What actions within two years. — Within two years:  an action for libel, slander, injurious falsehood, assault, battery, false imprisonment, criminal conversation, malicious prosecution or actions brought under section 290.140.  An action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages by reason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtime compensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and by virtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and amendments thereto, such act being an act of Congress, shall be brought within two years after the cause accrued.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1016, A.L. 1945 p. 644, A.L. 1976 S.B. 470, A.L. 1985 H.B. 225, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1231)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 864; 1919 § 1319; 1909 § 1891
CROSS REFERENCE:
Action for accounting on pro rata pay back from nonprobate transfer to personal representation to cover statutory allowances and claims due estate, 461.300
(1994)  Where defamatory statement was made during FBI investigation, statute of limitations began to run after indictment, when business began to decline.  Only then did plaintiff learn of false statement and begin to suffer loss of business.  Statute of limitations for slander begins to run, not when defamatory statement was made, but when damages are ascertained.  Thurston v. Ballinger, 884 S.W.2d 22 (Mo. App. W.D.).
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2014 ----
use this link to bookmark section  516.140