Title XXXVI STATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Chapter 521
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939 bottom
  521.010.  Attachment, when issued — parties to — causes for. — In any court having competent jurisdiction, the plaintiff in any civil action may have an attachment against the property of the defendant, or that of any one or more of several defendants, in any one or more of the following cases:
  (1)  Where the defendant is not a resident of this state;
  (2)  Where the defendant is a corporation, whose chief office or place of business is out of this state;
  (3)  Where the defendant conceals himself, so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him;
  (4)  Where the defendant has absconded or absented himself from his usual place of abode in this state, so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him;
  (5)  Where the defendant is about to remove his property or effects out of this state, with the intent to defraud, hinder or delay his creditors;
  (6)  Where the defendant is about to remove out of this state, with the intent to change his domicile;
  (7)  Where the defendant has fraudulently conveyed or assigned his property or effects, so as to hinder or delay his creditors;
  (8)  Where the defendant has fraudulently concealed, removed or disposed of his property or effects, so as to hinder or delay his creditors;
  (9)  Where the defendant is about fraudulently to convey or assign his property or effects, so as to hinder or delay his creditors;
  (10)  Where the defendant is about fraudulently to conceal, remove or dispose of his property or effects, so as to hinder or delay his creditors;
  (11)  Where the cause of action accrued out of this state, and the defendant has absconded, or secretly removed his property or effects into this state;
  (12)  Where the damages for which the action is brought are for injuries arising from the commission of some felony or misdemeanor, or for the seduction of any female;
  (13)  Where the debtor has failed to pay the price or value of any article or thing delivered, which by contract, he was bound to pay upon the delivery;
  (14)  Where the debt sued for was fraudulently contracted on the part of the debtor.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1438)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1274; 1919 § 1725; 1909 § 2294
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section  521.010
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'