Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > • Effective - 28 Aug 2014, 2 histories*590.010. Definitions. — As used in this chapter, the following terms mean:
(1) "Commission", when not obviously referring to the POST commission, means a grant of authority to act as a peace officer;
(2) "Director", the director of the Missouri department of public safety or his or her designated agent or representative;
(3) "Peace officer", a law enforcement officer of the state or any political subdivision of the state with the power of arrest for a violation of the criminal code or declared or deemed to be a peace officer by state statute;
(4) "POST commission", the peace officer standards and training commission;
(5) "Reserve peace officer", a peace officer who regularly works less than thirty hours per week;
(6) "School protection officer", an elementary or secondary school teacher or administrator who has been designated as a school protection officer by a school district.
(L. 2001 H.B. 80, A.L. 2014 S.B. 656)
*Effective 10-10-14, see § 21.250. S.B. 656 was vetoed July 14, 2014. The veto was overridden on September 10, 2014.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2014 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
590.010 | 8/28/2014 | |||
590.010 | 8/28/2001 | 8/28/2014 |