632.385. Patient to be placed outside facility, when — conditions — duration — furloughs — modification of orders — notice requirements. — 1. The head of a mental health facility shall release a patient, whether voluntary or involuntary, from the facility to the least restrictive environment, including referral to and subsequent placement in the placement program of the department, when he or she believes that such release is in the best interests of the patient. Release to the least restrictive environment shall include provisions for continuing responsibility to and by the facility.
2. Release to the least restrictive environment may be conditioned on the patient receiving outpatient care as prescribed by the head of the mental health facility from which the patient is being released. The period of treatment in the least restrictive environment shall not exceed the period of one year.
3. The facility or agency which is to provide treatment in the least restrictive environment must agree in writing to assume such responsibility. A copy of the conditions for release shall be given to the patient, to the probate division of the circuit court having jurisdiction and the mental health facility providing treatment.
4. The head of a mental health facility may permit a respondent detained for treatment to leave the facility for prescribed short periods on trial visit during his or her detention subject to conditions prescribed by the head of the mental health facility.
5. The head of the mental health facility providing treatment may modify the conditions for continued release from the facility to the least restrictive environment when such modification is in the best interest of the patient. Notification of any changes shall be sent to the patient and to the court within ninety-six hours if the patient is involuntarily detained under this chapter. Upon a receipt of a notification returning the patient to the facility as an inpatient, the committing court shall, if necessary, order the sheriff or other law enforcement official to apprehend and transport the patient to the facility. The committing court may, on its own motion or shall upon the respondent's motion, order a hearing to be held on the need for such change.
(L. 1980 H.B. 1724, A.L. 1988 H.B. 971, A.L. 2023 S.B. 106)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2023 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
632.385 | 8/28/2023 | |||
632.385 | 8/28/1988 | 8/28/2023 |