Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 78
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1978    bottom
  78.200.  Ordinance by initiative — procedure. — Any proposed ordinance may be submitted to the council by petition signed by voters of the city equal in number to the percentage hereafter required.  The signatures, verification, authentication, inspection, certification, amendment and submission of such petition shall be the same as provided for petitions under sections 78.260 to 78.290.  If the petition accompanying the proposed ordinance be signed by voters equal in number to twenty-five percent of the votes cast for all candidates for mayor at the last preceding election, and contains a request that the said ordinance be submitted to a vote of the people if not passed by the council, such council shall either:
  (1)  Pass said ordinance without alteration within twenty days after attachment of the clerk's certificate to the accompanying petition; or
  (2)  Forthwith after the clerk shall attach to the petition accompanying such ordinance his certificate of sufficiency, the council shall submit the question without alteration to the vote of the voters.  But if the petition is signed by not less than ten and less than twenty-five percent of the voters, as above defined, then the council shall within twenty days pass said ordinance without change, or submit the same at the next municipal election.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 7075, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6925; 1919 § 8392
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1978 ----
use this link to bookmark section  78.200