Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 85
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1990 bottom
  85.011.  Procedure upon dismissal, demotion, suspension, certain officers. — Any law enforcement officer, other than an elected sheriff or deputy, who possesses the duty and power of arrest for violations of the criminal laws of this state or for violations of ordinances of counties or municipalities of this state, who is regularly employed for more than thirty hours per week, and who is employed by a law enforcement agency of this state or political subdivision of this state which employs more than fifteen law enforcement officers, shall be given upon written request a meeting within forty-eight hours of a dismissal, disciplinary demotion or suspension that results in a reduction or withholding of salary or compensatory time.  The meeting shall be held before any individual or board as designated by the governing body.  At any such meeting, the employing law enforcement agency shall at a minimum provide a brief statement, which may be oral, of the reason of the discharge, disciplinary demotion or suspension, and permit the law enforcement officer the opportunity to respond.  The results from such meeting shall be reduced to writing.  Any law enforcement agency that has substantially similar or greater procedures shall be deemed to be in compliance with this section.  This section shall not apply to an officer serving in a probationary period or to the highest ranking officer of any law enforcement agency.  Any law enforcement officer employed by the state shall not be subject to the provisions of this section.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 948 § 1)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Due process, police on disciplinary actions, 590.500
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1990 ----
use this link to bookmark section  85.011