90.500. Parks — petition — tax rate — election — form of ballot (certain cities). — 1. When one hundred voters of any incorporated city or town having less than thirty thousand inhabitants, or any city of the third class, shall petition the mayor and common council asking that an annual tax be levied for the establishment and maintenance of free public parks in the incorporated city or town, and providing for suitable entertainment therein, and shall specify in their petition a rate of taxation as provided in this section, the mayor and common council shall submit the question to the voters.
2. The question shall be submitted in substantially the following form:
Shall a ______ cent tax per one hundred dollars assessed valuation be levied for public parks?
3. The tax specified in the notice shall be levied and collected in the same manner as other general taxes of the incorporated city or town and shall be deposited in the park fund. The rate of taxation authorized by this section shall be combined with any rate of tax imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 90.010, and any tax authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section shall cease in case the voters of such incorporated city or town shall so determine, by a majority vote after a petition for the submission is filed in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(RSMo 1939 §§ 15333, 15341, A. 1949 H.B. 2038, A.L. 1967 p. 169, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1386, A.L. 1975 H.B. 398, A.L. 1976 S.B. 729, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1200 & 1192)
Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 14240, 14248; 1919 §§ 9212, 9220; 1909 §§ 10241, 10249
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1994 ----