99.810. Redevelopment plan, contents, adoption of plan, required findings — TIF restriction — reports by department of economic development, required when, contents. — 1. Each redevelopment plan shall set forth in writing a general description of the program to be undertaken to accomplish the objectives and shall include, but need not be limited to, the estimated redevelopment project costs, the anticipated sources of funds to pay the costs, evidence of the commitments to finance the project costs, the anticipated type and term of the sources of funds to pay costs, the anticipated type and terms of the obligations to be issued, the most recent equalized assessed valuation of the property within the redevelopment area which is to be subjected to payments in lieu of taxes and economic activity taxes pursuant to section 99.845, an estimate as to the equalized assessed valuation after redevelopment, and the general land uses to apply in the redevelopment area. No redevelopment plan shall be adopted by a municipality without findings that:
(1) The redevelopment area on the whole is a blighted area, a conservation area, or an economic development area, and has not been subject to growth and development through investment by private enterprise and would not reasonably be anticipated to be developed without the adoption of tax increment financing. Such a finding shall include, but not be limited to, a study prepared by a land use planner, urban planner, licensed architect, licensed commercial real estate appraiser, or licensed attorney, which includes a detailed description of the factors that qualify the redevelopment area or project pursuant to this subdivision and an affidavit, signed by the developer or developers and submitted with the redevelopment plan, attesting that the provisions of this subdivision have been met;
(2) The redevelopment plan conforms to the comprehensive plan for the development of the municipality as a whole;
(3) The estimated dates, which shall not be more than twenty-three years from the adoption of the ordinance approving a redevelopment project within a redevelopment area, of completion of any redevelopment project and retirement of obligations incurred to finance redevelopment project costs have been stated, provided that no ordinance approving a redevelopment project shall be adopted later than ten years from the adoption of the ordinance approving the redevelopment plan under which such project is authorized and provided that no property for a redevelopment project shall be acquired by eminent domain later than five years from the adoption of the ordinance approving such redevelopment project;
(4) A plan has been developed for relocation assistance for businesses and residences;
(5) A cost-benefit analysis showing the economic impact of the plan on each taxing district which is at least partially within the boundaries of the redevelopment area. The analysis shall show the impact on the economy if the project is not built, and is built pursuant to the redevelopment plan under consideration. The cost-benefit analysis shall include a fiscal impact study on every affected political subdivision, and sufficient information from the developer for the commission established in section 99.820 to evaluate whether the project as proposed is financially feasible;
(6) A finding that the plan does not include the initial development or redevelopment of any gambling establishment, provided however, that this subdivision shall be applicable only to a redevelopment plan adopted for a redevelopment area designated by ordinance after December 23, 1997.
2. Tax increment allocation financing shall not be adopted under sections 99.800 to 99.865 in a retail area unless such financing is exclusively utilized to fund retail infrastructure projects or unless such area is a blighted area or conservation area. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any tax increment allocation financing project or plan approved before August 28, 2021, nor to any amendment to tax increment allocation financing projects and plans where such projects or plans were originally approved before August 28, 2021, provided that such an amendment does not add buildings of new construction in excess of twenty-five percent of the scope of the original redevelopment agreement.
3. By the last day of February each year, each commission shall report to the director of economic development the name, address, phone number and primary line of business of any business which relocates to the district. The director of the department of economic development shall compile and report the same to the governor, the speaker of the house and the president pro tempore of the senate on the last day of April each year.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1411 & 1587 § 3 subsec. 1, A.L. 1986 S.B. 664 merged with H.B. 989 & 1390, A.L. 1987 S.B. 367 Revision, A.L. 1991 H.B. 502, A.L. 1993 H.B. 566, A.L. 1997 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 1, A.L. 2021 S.B. 153 & 97)